Skip to content Skip to footer

Privacy Policy

Effective from 03/04/2023

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Name and email address

How we obtain personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To process your enquiry about services or products

We use the information that you have given us in order to respond to your enquiry

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting admin@reikistephen.co.uk

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored.

We keep your name and email address for an indefinite period to provide you with details of or changes to services and products.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at admin@reikistephen.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at admin@reikistephen.co.uk

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

 





 

Copyright Stephen Weaver PhD © 2024. All Rights Reserved.